January 31, 2011

a successful failure.

lemme take a moment and explain this quality of constant wistfulness. i'm recently realizing, amid my vivid analogies, how much of an enigma i am. or..the void of identity i associate with. perhaps it's just me being mopey. perhaps. it's not empty anymore, nowadays, like, it's just constantly pondering/asking/obsessing over "why?what of where to go and what to do.
i have no intention of being philosophical (have you been traumatized by logic under the guise of socrates? no?). I tend to be thinking what to do now, later, if i could conjure up a time machine and go back to me in the '90s. i'm in a state of wondering.
totally separate from other things going on/i instigated. it's mostly good ol' nostalgia from living in a house with a basement and a cherry tree in the backyard--somewhere i had ambition to be great, guys giving me their self-drawn self-portraits willingly, an idea of what was real.

January 25, 2011

the pre-coup sensation

i know i haven't been contributing lately. it's not that i don't want to, there is an odd group that must chance on seeing this thing every so often, but i'm getting really caught up in an overwhelming world where i lose sense of time and i'm tired and spaced out. i missed a class today because i totally couldn't comprehend my schedule and what, exactly, i should've been doing after taking that harrowing and demoralizing japanese test.

there isn't much to say. i feel uncouth and disheartened. i need to pile up these feelings. then i can totally be cathartic all at once and save some much needed time to do some research or whatever. much has occurred, as you can prolly infer from my exasperation and harried accounts of recent activities. i don't understand why i'm so indecisive. it might not be the best option in the short term, but there's an off chance that i'll be better off in the future.
i'm not talking about people here. it's a bit of a generalization, i suppose.

January 3, 2011

Start the Day off, right?

welcome to 2011. in about seven months this blog will be roughly five years old. expect b-day party invites in your emails. and yes, my education establishment has started. this morning, no less!

i'm not lying, i don't do it with people i just meet (for any of y'alls sneaking in for the first time; that's what she said..is that still relevant? is 2011 still gonna keep tastelessness like that? i'm not gonna judge, it makes the high school me titter with ), and i'm not lying now: today was crazy. i mean, hectic. my first mistake was taking a shower this morning, basically an hour before i had to jet to class. my hair would not dry. i knew this. and ultimately i was late.
ok. italian class was...surprising? the teacher got switched or something to this white guy who i take to be...not italian at all (his name is a giveaway). it was crazy--only italian flowed from his mouth the second he arrived and we were all, "oh my god, WUT!" it was so abnormal when he broke out the english at the end of class to explain some general stuff. he has glasses and wears vans. uhhh, what am i thinking?
the class i was deathly afraid of came rolling around. there is so much recent history i have to spew about the fear for this class! so much, there's gotta be a straight-to-dvd "based on the true story" thing to explain it--look for it sometime at the end of this month. i got by 'cuz the real shit doesn't start today and i avoided a test because i was a dumbass when it came to registering (...i'm SO relieved i don't have to go through with that oral). ok.
i basically stayed at school for almost ten hours? it was a looong ass day, mans. i hardly had anything to eat, yo. and it was kinda cold. i realize that i have a ton of reviewing in order. gosh damn. if the rest of the week goes this smoothly...

book buying is fucking ridiculous.

still thinking about my italian prof. who'll i'll be seeing five days a week. for the next ten weeks.
and once on a saturday.