July 28, 2011

theoretical fruit of the loins

hi. the days have just been flying by, haven't they? in the meantime, i occupied myself with plant-tending. this is the product of patience:

my baby avocado tree.
it took...so damn long to finally see this thing grow. the thing looked like an alien back in the day. or i've heard people say.been thinking about naming it, but..nothing's really coming to me.

July 13, 2011

we think we Assume so

oh! i really don't seem to have the time to keep this up lately. my reasons are legitimate. so, onto the new things that been going on hurrr..

interesting events regarding summer school: a hummingbird flew into our class whilst we were taking out test yesterday. there were attempts to lure it towards and out the windows, but to no avail. not sure if it got out or died...
there was a language exchange activity thing yesterday, too. it was fun...the things we had to do were ちょっと変 at first or, y'know, weird at best. hmm. yeah. the students were very cute. the ones in our group, from what i saw/experienced. very nice.

mmmm, uh, oddly enough, i've finished my homework early and have quite a bit of free time--so prior to getting down with this i took a break reclining upside-down. i find it relaxing. part nostalgic.
i think in future posts...i'm gonna put up pictures or things i especially like/sometimes (sadly) obsess over.
oh my gosh, though, are you in the know about 2kshirts kinda sales for womens' tees? the majority of them are 1/2 (mebbe a tad bit more than) off so..um, you might wanna order some david shrigley and vänskap while good sizes are still available. i fucking know i will.

you can't resist.

July 4, 2011

four specious skies, bored on the forth of

sadly, it's all about the ice cream and popsicles these days. so, how's this fourth of july? i'm not taking sticker pictures or eating at mossburger or moping about a regrettable evening with someone i thought was a much better person or catching fireflies or watching fireworks like all normal, patriotic people do. like most times, like all times, i'll be slaving away well into the evening to get my homework done. you'd think that one times too many would be enough and make me realize i seriously gotta get my shit together, but i guess my brain doesn't deduce like that.

enjoying the day off otherwise.